Home › Reference › Construction cost per square foot

Construction cost per square foot, Malaysia

What a building costs per square foot of built-up area in the Klang Valley, from tenders we have priced, and the elemental breakdown behind each figure.

RINGGIT MALAYSIA · KLANG VALLEY · UPDATED SEPTEMBER 2026

Everyone asks for the cost per square foot first, and it is the least reliable number in construction: it is a ratio of a cost that depends on the specification, the site and the year, to an area that depends on what was counted. The figures below are real tender totals divided by real built-up areas, with what is inside each one spelt out, so that they can be used the way they should be: as a first check on a budget, before the bill of quantities is measured.

Construction cost per square foot from Klang Valley tenders priced by WE Quantity Surveyor
Building Built-up area RM / ft² Tender year What is in the figure
Single-storey bungalow, basic finishes1,685 ft² built-up3342022Building works 63%, external works 19%, M&E provisional sum 9%, preliminaries 9%. Piling, RC frame, clay brick walls, plaster and emulsion, ceramic tiles, plaster ceilings, aluminium windows, mid-range sanitary ware; fencing, gate, drains, septic tank and turfing.
Warehouse with three-storey office, steel portal frame on RC structure94,486 ft² (8,778 m²) built-up1672024Preliminaries 7%, piling 10%, RC structure 19%, architectural 16%, infrastructure and external works 26%, structural steel 13%, metal roof decking 7%, plumbing 1%. Mechanical, electrical and fire protection excluded (by others).

Both totals are at the tender price before contingencies, with the profit and attendance on the subcontract trades included and SST excluded. Converting: RM 334 per ft² is RM 3,595 per m²; RM 167 per ft² is RM 1,797 per m².

What moves the figure

In roughly the order of how much they matter on a Klang Valley job:

Elemental breakdown, warehouse with office

The same tender split by element, as a share of the construction cost. Useful for checking whether a budget has forgotten something: if the external works are 5% of an industrial budget, ask why.

Elemental breakdown of a 2024 Klang Valley warehouse tender (M&E excluded)
Element Share
Infrastructure and external works26%
RC structure (pile caps to roof slab)19%
Architectural works16%
Structural steel frame and trusses13%
Piling10%
Preliminaries7%
Metal roof decking and insulation7%
Plumbing and sanitary1%

Questions we get asked

How much does it cost to build a bungalow in Malaysia per square foot?
A single-storey bungalow of 1,685 ft² with basic finishes priced at about RM 334 per square foot of built-up area on a 2022 Klang Valley tender, including the external works, a provisional sum for M&E and the preliminaries. A double-storey house on the same specification prices lower per square foot because the roof and the foundations are shared by two floors; better finishes, a swimming pool, a basement or a difficult site push it well above RM 400.
How much does a warehouse cost per square foot in Malaysia?
A single-storey warehouse of 94,486 ft² with a three-storey office, steel portal frame and metal deck roof on RC structure priced at RM 167 per square foot on a 2024 Klang Valley tender, including piling, the internal roads, drains, detention tank, sewer and water reticulation, fencing and guard house, but excluding the mechanical, electrical and fire-protection installations.
What is built-up area?
The floor area measured to the outside face of the external walls, on every floor, including covered car porches and balconies in a house. It is not the land area, and it is not the lettable or usable area. Two estimates per square foot are only comparable when they measure the area the same way and include the same things.
Why can two per-square-foot figures for the same building be so different?
Because the figure is a ratio of two things that both move. The cost side depends on the finishes, the site (soft ground means longer piles), how much external work the site needs, whether M&E is inside the figure, and the year of the prices. The area side depends on what was counted. A per-square-foot number is a first check on a budget; the BQ is what the price is built on.

Need these rates applied to your drawings?

WE Quantity Surveyor measures and prices bills of quantities for contractors, developers and consultants across Malaysia and Singapore. Fixed fee, quoted within 24 hours.

Get a fixed-fee quote

Measuring the quantities yourself?

Take-Off by WEQS is our on-screen measurement software for Windows: open the PDF or CAD drawing, trace what you need, export to Excel. Free for 30 days, every feature on.

Try Take-Off by WEQS

Figures compiled by WE Quantity Surveyor from its own tender pricing and published as general guidance; no liability is accepted for their use on any particular project. Reproduction with a link to this page is welcome.